Open records act texas smalley
[…] See ORD 393, 339; see also Morales v. Ellen , 840 S.W.2d 519 (Tex. App.--El Paso 1992, writ denied) (identity of witnesses to and victim of sexual harassment was highly intimate or embarrassing information and public did not have legitimate interest in such information); ORD 440 (detailed descriptions of serious sexual offenses must be withheld). In this instance, the submitted information pertains to the investigation of an alleged sexual assault. We note the requestor is the individual whose privacy rights would be implicated and would require the city to withhold the entire report. Section 552.023 provides that "[a] person . . . has a special right of access, beyond the right of the general public, to information held by a governmental body that relates to the person and that is protected from public disclosure by laws intended to protect that person's privacy interests." Gov't Code � 552.023(a); see also Open Records Decision No. 481 at 4 (1987) (privacy theories not implicated when individual requests information concerning herself).